ARLE

ARLE 2019: Programme Schedule

Print view

ArLERT Research School

Monday 24-06-2019

<unknown>
09:30-10:00 ARLE Research School plenary session
Room: Auditorium 1
Registration and Welcome by the organizing committee
10:00-11:00 ARLE Research School plenary session
Room: Auditorium 1
Poster presentation by trainees
11:00-11:30 ARLE Research School plenary session
Room: 3rd floor hall
Coffee-break
11:30-13:00 ARLE Research School workshop
Room: T10
Workshop 1a by Ilana Elkad-Lehman
Elkad-Lehman
ARLE Research School workshop
Room: T11
Workshop 2a by Bernard Schneuwly and Glaís Sales Cordeiro
Schneuwly & Sales Cordeiro
13:00-14:30 ARLE Research School plenary session
Room: Cafeteria 'Com Sabor'
Lunch
14:30-16:00 ARLE Research School workshop
Room: T10
Workshop 1b by Ilana Elkad-Lehman
Elkad-Lehman
ARLE Research School workshop
Room: T11
Workshop 2b by Bernard Schneuwly and Glaís Sales Cordeiro
Schneuwly & Sales Cordeiro
16:00-16:30 ARLE Research School plenary session
Room: 3rd floor hall
Coffee-break
16:30-18:00 ARLE Research School workshop
Room: T10
Workshop 1c by Ilana Elkad-Lehman
Elkad-Lehman
ARLE Research School workshop
Room: T11
Workshop 2c by Bernard Schneuwly and Glaís Sales Cordeiro
Schneuwly & Sales Cordeiro

Tuesday 25-06-2019

<unknown>
09:30-10:30 ARLE Research School plenary session
Room: Auditorium 1
Presentation by Luís Filipe Barbeiro and José Brandão de Carvalho
Barbeiro & Brandão Carvalho
10:30-11:00 ARLE Research School plenary session
Room: 1st floor hall
Coffee-break
11:00-13:00 ARLE Research School plenary session
Room: Auditorium 1
Discussion among all trainees and trainers
13:00-14:30 ARLE Research School plenary session
Room: Cafeteria 'Com Sabor'
Closing lunch

Conference dinner party ARLE 2019


Conference participation ARLE 2019

Tuesday 25-06-2019

<unknown>
17:30-19:30 Plenary
Room: Entrance hall
Conference registration
19:30-20:30 Plenary
Room: T5
ARLE board and conference board meeting

Wednesday 26-06-2019

<unknown>
08:30-09:00 Plenary
Room: Entrance hall
Registration
09:00-09:30 Plenary
Room: Auditorium 1
Opening Session with a musical interlude by NOVA FCSH students' choir 'Real Tuna Académica Neolisipo'
09:30-11:00 Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T6
Chair: Batalha, Joana
Language awareness and language teaching
Costa & Mota; Maibom & DOLMER; Wijnands & Coppen
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T7
Chair: Elkad-Lehman, Ilana
Literacies (reading and writing)
Amir & Atkin; Malpique & Pino-Pasternak; Uusen & Pugi
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: Auditorium 3
Chair: Cardoso, Adriana
Academic writing
Haskel-Shaham; Sebastião; Siopa, Pereira & Dolz
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T11
Chair: Gonçalves, Matilde
Digital literacies and technology
Ascherl; Cassany & Vazquez-Calvo; Christodoulou & Ioannidou
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T12
Chair: Mata, Ana Isabel
Oracy (speaking and listening)
Coppola & Sales Cordeiro; Nygard, Skaftun & Wagner; Schmidt
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T14
Chair: Araujo, Luis
Literature education
Kalasaridou; Kania; Larsen
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T15
Chair: Schneuwly, Bernard
Genre, text and discourse
BOUKLATA & El Kirat El Allame; Coutinho, Gonçalves & Jorge; Henkel, Stougaard Pedersen & Mygind
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T16
Chair: Aruvee, Merilin
Teachers' skills and curriculum
goodwyn; Seeber & Winkler; Wileczek & Szplit
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T10
Chair: Krogh, Ellen
Teachers' skills and curriculum
Diamond, Bulfin, Parr, Owen & McGraw
11:00-11:30 Plenary
Room: Cafeteria 'Com Sabor'
Coffee-break
11:30-13:00 Symposium ARLE 2019
Room: T6
Teacher´s talk in different grades and across subjects
Isler, Hefti, Börsel & Kaldahl
Symposium ARLE 2019
Room: T7
Research on Poetry Reading in Secondary Education - Cognitive Models, New Studies and their Methodological Challenges
Carl, Breukink, Das, Kleber & Sigvardsson
Symposium ARLE 2019
Room: T10
Writing instruction in Ibero-America: national survey studies in Spanish and Portuguese
Flores, van Weijen, Rijlaarsdam, Sánchez-Rivero, Fidalgo, Limpo, Malpique & Silva Moreira
Round table ARLE 2019
Room: Auditorium 3
Reflecting on the future identity of L1 - Educational Studies in Language and Literature
Elf, van Rijt & Schrijvers
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T11
Chair: Viegas, Filomena B.
Citizenship, gender and cultural education
Liu; Merga; Soğuksu & Koçmar Demirci
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T12
Chair: Cassany, Daniel
Digital literacies and technology
Skarstein; Viriot-Goeldel, Corinne & Crinon
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T14
Chair: Araújo, Teresa
Literature education
Gourvennec, Höglund, Johansson, Kabel & Sonneland; Janus-Sitarz; Lind & svenkerud
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T16
Chair: Hansen, Jens Jørgen
Genre, text and discourse
Gonçalves, Coutinho & Jorge; Ioannidou & Kiourti; Teixeira & Cardoso
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T15
Chair: Faulkner, Julie
Teachers' skills and curriculum
Kirmse, Seeber & Hesse; Loh & Sing Pui Tikky
13:00-14:30 Plenary
Room: Cafeteria 'Com Sabor'
Lunch
14:30-15:30 Short presentations (poster) and extended discussion ARLE 2019
Room: T10
Chair: Awramiuk, Elżbieta
Early literacies
Krepps; Menti, Dutari, Carignano & Rosemberg; Niesporek-Szamburska; REAL CASTELAO, Torrance, Rijlaarsdam & Fidalgo; Trueba & Villalon
Short presentations (poster) and extended discussion ARLE 2019
Room: T11
Chair: Costa, Ana Luísa
Literacies (reading and writing)
Arias-Gundín, Palomo & Fidalgo; Betz, Bocek, Jost & Krelle; Heilä-Ylikallio, Svenlin, Höglund, Jusslin, Westerlund, Skarstein & Nordenstam; Olivares, López, Alvarez, Arrimada & Arias-Gundín; REAL CASTELAO, Robledo-Ramón, López, Fidalgo & Arias-Gundín
Short presentations (poster) and extended discussion ARLE 2019
Room: T14
Chair: Fontich, Xavier
Language awareness and language teaching
Christensen; Guzy; Holdinga, Janssen & Rijlaarsdam; Isager; Puksand
Short presentations (poster) and extended discussion ARLE 2019
Room: T15
Chair: Elf, Nikolaj
Digital literacies and technology
Führer; Hermida & Gràcia; Schmidt; Wiseman & Oliver; Yuan, Eagle & Wang
15:30-15:45 Plenary
Room: 2nd and 3rd floor halls
Refreshment
15:45-17:15 Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T6
Chair: Uusen, Anne
Early literacies
Albuquerque & Alves Martins; Bus & van der Sande; Hoffmann
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T7
Chair: van Rijt, Jimmy H.M.
Language awareness and language teaching
Awramiuk & Vlčková; Viegas, Guimarães & Ramos
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T9
Chair: Neumann, Astrid
Literacies (reading and writing)
Gourvennec; Ślósarz; Lyngfelt
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T10
Chair: Pereira, Luísa A.
Early literacies
Correia, Araujo, Folgado, Sampaio & Franco; Krelle, Österbauer, Bachinger, von Eichhorn & Illetschko; ZHOU, CHAN, Cheung & Lindgren
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T11
Chair: Bulfin, Scott
Digital literacies and technology
Kiourti; Loh; Strømman
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T14
Chair: goodwyn, andy
Literature education
Doecke & Mead; LIU & Favriaud; Strutz & Pieper
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T12
Chair: Wijnands, Astrid
Teachers' skills and curriculum
Krogh, Nordenstam, Skarstein & Heilä-Ylikallio; Sturk, Randahl & Olin-Scheller
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T15
Chair: Gonçalves, Matilde
Citizenship, gender and cultural education
Adampa, Hanghøj & Koutsogiannis; Boussagui & El Kirat El Allame
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T16
Chair: Batalha, Joana
Teachers' skills and curriculum
Magirius; Seo; Zheng, Keary, Clarke & Faulkner
17:15-17:30 Plenary
Room: 2nd and 3rd floor halls
Refreshment
17:30-18:00 Plenary
Room: Campus main entrance
Transit to plenary keynote speech
18:00-19:00 Keynote
Room: Auditório Municipal de Lisboa
Chair: Coutinho, Antónia
L1-education research that informs practice. Three research models applied for writing research
Rijlaarsdam
19:00-21:00 Plenary
Room: Auditório Municipal de Lisboa
Welcome reception

Thursday 27-06-2019

09:30-10:30 Keynote
Room: Auditorium 1
Chair: Batalha, Joana
Global challenges for education. Can linguists help?
Costa
<unknown>
10:30-11:00 Plenary
Room: Cafeteria 'Com Sabor'
Coffee-break
11:00-12:30 Symposium ARLE 2019
Room: T6
Literature and 'development'
McLean Davies, McLean Davies, Sawyer, goodwyn, Elf & Høegh
Symposium ARLE 2019
Room: T7
Teachers’ and students’ metatalk about written text production and negotiation of concepts of writing
Myhill, Herder & Morek
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T10
Chair: Bremholm, Jesper
Teachers' skills and curriculum
Chung & Cohen; Flores, van Weijen & Rijlaarsdam; Gyde & Fregerslev
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T11
Chair: Jusslin, Sofia
Literacies (reading and writing)
Godhe, Mars & Edström; Magnusson; Schmitz, Karstens & Jost
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T16
Chair: Torres Villamil, Maria Juddy
Academic writing
Hansen; Santos & Silva; Sebastião
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T14
Chair: Dera, Jeroen
Literature education
Meishar, Porat & Miller; Michelsen; Schrijvers, Janssen, Fialho & Rijlaarsdam
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T12
Chair: Doecke, Brenton
Literature education
Kirmse; Pereira
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T15
Chair: Skarstein, Dag
Digital literacies and technology
Hanghøj; Thunberg; Yagelski
12:30-14:00 Plenary
Room: Cafeteria 'Com Sabor'
Lunch
14:00-17:15 Symposium ARLE 2019
Room: T6
Invited SIG TALE Symposium: Agency, Technology and Teaching L1
Bulfin, Elf, McLean Davies, Sawyer, Acerra, Lacelle, Richard, Nygard, Skaftun, Koutsogiannis, Adampa, Kontovourki & Poyiadji
Symposium ARLE 2019
Room: T7
Invited SIG EDULING Symposium: Research on grammar teaching in language education: drawing on the pedagogic system as a a common ground
Fontich, Cardoso, Pereira, Leite, Beaumanoir-Secq, Kerge, Gauvin, Messier & Aruvee
Symposium ARLE 2019
Room: T10
Methodological approaches to the literature classroom
Magirius, Ohlhus, Rosendal Bang, Winkler, Siebenhuener, Bertschi-Kaufmann, Pieper & Scherf
14:00-15:30 Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T9
Chair: Costa, Ana Luísa
Academic writing
Luna, Villalon, Martínez-Álvarez, Mateos & Martín; Torres Villamil & Fontich; Yu, Hong & Koo
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T11
Chair: Silva, Paulo N
Oracy (speaking and listening)
Carvalho Batista & Mata; Casteleyn; Sá
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T12
Chair: Madeira, Ana
Language awareness and language teaching
Christensen & Kabel; van Rijt & Coppen; Zhu
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T14
Chair: Puksand, Helin
Literacies (reading and writing)
Bjørkvold; Breuer; Dejaegher, ANDRE, Schillings & Rappe
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: Auditorium 3
Chair: Pereira, Luísa A.
Digital literacies and technology
Pangrazio, Godhe & González López Ledesma; Segev & Hason; Wawer
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T16
Chair: Valentim, Helena T.
Literature education
Dera; Elkad-Lehman; goodwyn
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T15
Chair: Coutinho, Antónia
Citizenship, gender and cultural education
Benjelloun & El Kirat El Allame; Cormier, Lirette-Pitre & Ferguson; Naujok
15:30-15:45 Plenary
Room: 2nd and 3rd floor halls
Refreshment
15:45-17:15 Symposium ARLE 2019
Room: T9
Dialogic pedagogy: literature based pedagogy and purposeful teacher practices
Janicki-Gechoff, BOYD, Gordon & Høegh
Symposium ARLE 2019
Room: T14
L1 educators writing together in hybrid professional learning communities: international perspectives
wrigley, Smith, Aharonian, Bulfin, Parr & Diamond
Symposium ARLE 2019
Room: Auditorium 3
Invited SIG ROLE Symposium: Systematic Design of Interventions for Literary and Reading Instruction
Levine, Trepper, Vansteelandt, Schrijvers, Janssen, Fialho & Rijlaarsdam
Symposium ARLE 2019
Room: T12
Text genres and L1 education
Schneuwly, Sales Cordeiro, Bunzen, Brandão Carvalho, Barbeiro, Pereira, Caels & García-Parejo
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T15
Chair: Santos, Ana Lúcia
Literacies (reading and writing)
López & Fidalgo; Ruivo; Troelsen
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T11
Chair: Erixon, Per-Olof
Digital literacies and technology
Oh, Ok, Moon, Kim, Ryu & Seo; Svanes, Bjørkvold & Røed; Wileczek & Szplit
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T16
Chair: Ohlsson, Elisabeth
Literature education
Das, van Heusden, Witte & Dorleijn; Mäkikalli; Rørbech
17:15-17:30 Plenary
Room: 2nd and 3rd floor halls
Refreshment
17:30-19:30 Plenary
Room: unknown
Cultural event: visit to Belém / old town walk
19:30-20:00 Plenary
Room: Praça do Comércio
Transit to conference dinner party
20:00-23:00 Plenary
Room: Beer Museum Restaurant
Conference dinner party

Friday 28-06-2019

<unknown>
08:30-09:30 Plenary
Room: Auditorium 3
SIG Research on Literature Education
Plenary
Room: T15
SIG Educational Linguistics
Plenary
Room: T14
SIG Technology and Literacy Education
Plenary
Room: T12
SIG Dialogic Teaching, Learning & Assessment
Plenary
Room: T11
SIG Literacies: Reading, Writing & Oracies
Plenary
Room: T7
SIG Teacher Education
Plenary
Room: T6
SIG Genres
Plenary
Room: T10
SIG Multilingual Research
09:30-10:30 Keynote
Room: Auditorium 1
Chair: Valentim, Helena T.
Affect in the Classroom: Teaching and Learning Literary Reading and Response
Levine
10:30-11:00 Plenary
Room: Cafeteria 'Com Sabor'
Coffee-break
11:00-12:30 Symposium ARLE 2019
Room: T6
A little glimpse into synthesis writing interventions from different nations: similarities and differences
Vandermeulen, Van Steendam, Casado Ledesma, Cuevas Fernandez, Martín, Tran, Janssen, van Ockenburg, van Weijen & Rijlaarsdam
Symposium ARLE 2019
Room: T7
On the boarders between – written with oral communication
Yagelski, Giera & Neumann
Symposium ARLE 2019
Room: T10
Rethinking L1 education in the global era
Štěpáník, Green & Erixon
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T11
Chair: Gonçalves, Matilde
Digital literacies and technology
Gràcia, Jarque, Jarque & Riba; Lorentzen; Magnusson
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T14
Chair: Araújo, Teresa
Literature education
Jusslin & Höglund; Levine, Trepper & Chung; Sawyer & McLean Davies
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T15
Chair: Ruivo, Alexandra
Literature education
Casteleyn & Mottart; Gordon; Mayer
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T12
Chair: Pereira, Iris Susana
Teachers' skills and curriculum
Johansson & Nordenstam; Kauppinen; Riegler & Wiprächtiger-Geppert
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T16
Chair: Coutinho, Antónia
Citizenship, gender and cultural education
El Kirat El Allame; El Kirat El Allame & Zakaria
12:30-14:00 Plenary
Room: Cafeteria 'Com Sabor'
Lunch
14:00-15:30 Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T14
Chair: Lobo, Maria
Literacies (reading and writing)
Aerila & Kauppinen; Klimovič & Kovalčíková; Rivard
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T10
Chair: Batalha, Joana
Literacies (reading and writing)
Cheung, Huang, Chan & Zhang; Martins; ten Peze, Janssen & Rijlaarsdam
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T16
Chair: Levine, Sarah
Literature education
Araujo; Heikkonen; Poyas
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T15
Chair: Pieper, Irene
Literature education
Liptakova & Dziak; McLean Davies, Sawyer, Yates, Doecke & Mead; Sonneland
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T11
Chair: Coppen, Peter-Arno JM
Teachers' skills and curriculum
Bobinski; Kabel, Bremholm & Hanghøj; Yang & Min
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T12
Chair: Gonçalves, Matilde
Citizenship, gender and cultural education
Hason; Samoilow; Thunberg & Graeske
Paper session ARLE 2019
Room: T9
Chair: Feytor Pinto, Paulo
Digital literacies and technology
Ohlsson; Ok, Cho, Kim, KIM & Kim; Wiseman
15:30-15:45 Plenary
Room: 1st floor outside stairs
Group photography
15:45-16:00 Plenary
Room: 2nd and 3rd floor halls
Refreshmet
16:00-17:15 Plenary
Room: Auditorium 1
ARLE general meeting
17:15-17:45 Keynote
Room: Auditorium 1
Chair: Costa, Ana Luísa
Grand témoin
Schneuwly
17:45-18:30 Plenary
Room: unknown
Farewell reception for the support team and those not in a hurry

Pre-conference for PhDs participating in the ARLE 2019 conference. Register for free

Tuesday 25-06-2019

<unknown>
14:00-14:30 Pre-conference ARLE 2019
Room: T9
PhD student registration
14:30-16:00 Pre-conference ARLE 2019
Room: T10
Chair: Pieper, Irene
Literacies (reading and writing)
Carr; Christensen; Heikkonen
Pre-conference ARLE 2019
Room: T11
Chair: Coutinho, Antónia
Literacy, gender and cultural education
Almqvist; Jusslin; Thunberg
16:00-16:30 Pre-conference ARLE 2019
Room: 3rd floor hall
Coffee-break
16:30-18:00 Pre-conference ARLE 2019
Room: T11
Chair: Awramiuk, Elżbieta
Teachers' skills and curriculum
Isager; van Rijt; Wijnands
Pre-conference ARLE 2019
Room: T10
Chair: Elf, Nikolaj
Literacies (reading and writing)
Das, van Heusden, Witte & Dorleijn; Poyiadji; Szumal
18:00-18:45 Pre-conference ARLE 2019
Room: Cafeteria 'Com Sabor'
Cocktail